Hygge beauty: the long-lasting benefits of helichrysum.
Thanks to its spicy scent and small flowers rich in active ingredients, helichrysum, already considered ‘immortal’ in Greek myths, is today a valuable ally for the well-being of body and soul.
Of the helichrysum, only the flowers, which are rich in active ingredients, are used. It can be used in fumigations to purify indoor air due to its antimicrobial effects and in diffusion to promote psycho-emotional well-being.
Although mainly used as an essential oil, helichrysum is almost as valued as arnica for the treatment of bruises and pain of inflammatory origin. It also has antifungal, antibacterial, antioxidant and analgesic properties.
As a cicatrizant, it is indicated for treating wounds and insect bites; in dermatology, on the other hand, helichrysum is said to help with acne, psoriasis and eczema, as well as soothing burns and scalds.
An ideal remedy for circulation disorders, it would cure dilated blood capillaries and alleviate couperose and rosacea, as well as having beneficial effects on heavy legs, varicose veins and phlebitis.
Helichrysum is used today in phytotherapy, aromatherapy and parapharmacy. For some years now, it has been a valuable ingredient in cosmetic preparations. While the essential oil should never be used pure and in small doses, it is possible to enjoy the prerogatives of this plant in the form of ointment, lotion or other hydrolates.
If you liked my blog post “Hygge Beauty” have also a look at The Best Hygge Facial Massages
1 thought on “Hygge Beauty”